Customer's Area
Privacy Policy
1. Purpose
Sigmais' External Privacy Policy was created to demonstrate its commitment to the privacy and security of information collected from Users of interactive services offered on the site.
2. What personal data will Sigmais process?
Sigmais will collect the information actively entered by you, the “User”, at the time of contact or registration, by completing the contact form or by the online broker, and also information collected automatically when using our services. Therefore, two types of personal data are processed: (I) those provided by the user and (II) those collected automatically by Sigmais.
2.1. Personal Data Provided by the User
Sigmais collects all personal data entered or actively forwarded by the user when contacting or registering on our website. They are: Name, email, phone. Regardless of which personal data the user actively provides, we will only use those effectively relevant and necessary to achieve the purposes declared to him in the collection of this data.
2.2. Data collected automatically by Sigmais
Sigmais collects a series of information automatically in the portals of interaction with the User, such as: characteristics of the access device, browser, IP (with date and time), IP origin, information about clicks, pages accessed, terms of search typed in our portals, among others. For such collection, Sigmais makes use of some standard technologies, such as cookies, pixel tags, beacons and local shared objects, which are used with the purpose of improving your browsing experience on our services, according to your habits and preferences.
Sigmais does not process data defined as sensitive, understood as those related to racial or ethnic origin, religious conviction, political opinion, membership of a union or organization of a religious, philosophical or political nature, data relating to health or sexual life, genetic data or biometric data, nor data of children, thus considered individuals under 12 years of age, for the general purposes set forth herein. In the remote event in which the processing of this data is necessary, we will request the specific and detached consent of the User or those responsible for him, based on the hypotheses authorized by the General Data Protection Law.
3. For what purposes will Sigmais process your data?
The main purposes of personal data processed by Sigmais are to enable the user to know the offer of our products, to provide information via email marketing or to identify the profiles of users who browse the site, as well as to keep these user data updated.
Sigmais may use your information in other services provided directly by Sigmais, respecting the aforementioned purposes and the consent you previously granted us, when there is a legal requirement for such collection.
In some cases, it may process your personal data when necessary for the fulfillment of a legal obligation or the regular exercise of rights in judicial, administrative or arbitration proceedings.
In addition, you may also process personal data based on your legitimate interest, always within the limits of your expectations, and never to the detriment of your interests, fundamental rights and freedoms. Additionally, the information collected may, upon prior collection of your authorization, be used for advertising purposes, such as sending marketing e-mails to the user or contacts by phone, SMS, letter and messaging applications such as WhatsApp. If you feel uncomfortable and no longer wish to receive any advertising information from Sigmais, you may, at any time, unsubscribe using the “unsubscribe” button present in the emails or contact us through our customer service channel (27 ) 2142.7040 expressing its opposition.
4. With whom will Sigmais share your personal data?
Sigmais uses, for the operationalization of its services, the partnership with several companies located in Brazil. In this way, Sigmais may share your personal information, in the following cases:
A. With partner companies and suppliers in the development and provision of services aimed at you;
B. With authorities, governmental entities or other institutional third parties, for the protection of Sigmais' interests in any type of conflict, including lawsuits and administrative proceedings;
C. In the case of transactions and corporate changes involving Sigmais, in which the transfer of information will be necessary for the continuity of services;
D. By court order or at the request of administrative authorities that have legal competence for its request.
E. With financial institutions, for credit analysis and protection.
Additionally, it is possible that some of the above transfers will take place outside Brazilian territory. Occasion in which Sigmais undertakes to do so only for countries that provide a degree of protection to your personal data as provided for in the applicable legislation, or through the adoption of guarantees and safeguards as specific clauses, as well as through the prior collection of your specific consent.
5. How does Sigmais keep your personal data safe?
Any information provided by the user will be collected and stored in accordance with the strictest security standards. To this end, Sigmais adopts several precautions, in compliance with the guidelines on security standards established in the legislation and its Information Security Policy, such as:
A. Uses the latest methods and equipment available on the market to encrypt and anonymize your personal data, when necessary;
B. Has protection against unauthorized access to its systems;
C. It only authorizes the access of specific people to the place where their personal information is stored, provided that this access is essential for the development of the intended activity;
D. Ensures that those agents, internal employees or external partners who carry out the processing of personal data must commit to maintaining the absolute confidentiality of the information accessed, as well as adopting the best practices for handling this information, as determined in the policies and procedures.
Access to the information collected is restricted to employees and authorized persons. Those who misuse this information, in violation of this Privacy Policy and Information Security, will be subject to appropriate disciplinary and legal sanctions.
In addition to technical efforts, Sigmais also adopts institutional measures aimed at protecting personal data, so that the privacy program applied to its activities is constantly updated.
Although Sigmais uses its best efforts to preserve your privacy and protect your personal data, no transmission of information is completely secure, so Sigmais cannot fully guarantee that all information it receives and/or sends is not target of unauthorized access perpetrated through methods designed to improperly obtain information, such as technical failures, viruses or invasions of the website's database.
In any case, in the remote event of incidents of this nature, Sigmais guarantees its full effort to remedy the consequences of the event.
6. How long will Sigmais store your data?
Your personal data will be automatically deleted by Sigmais within 24 months, for those who do not have contractual ties and/or commercial interactions, such as openings of emails, responses and/or returns in our contact inquiries, or when the user requests its deletion, unless the maintenance of the data is expressly authorized by law.
User information may be kept for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation, transfer to a third party - provided that the data processing requirements are respected - and for exclusive use by Sigmais, including for the exercise of its rights in judicial or administrative proceedings.
7. What are your rights as a holder of personal data?
Sigmais respects and guarantees the User the possibility of submitting requests for the processing of their personal data, based on the following rights:
A. Confirmation of the existence of treatment;
B. Access to personal data;
C. Correction of incomplete, inaccurate or outdated data;
D. Anonymization, blocking or deletion of unnecessary, excessive or treated data in violation of the law;
E. Data portability to another service or product provider, upon express request by the User;
F. Deletion of data processed with the User's consent;
G. Obtaining information about the entities with which you shared your data;
H. Information about the possibility of the user not providing consent, as well as being informed about the consequences in case of refusal;
I. Withdrawal of Consent.
8. How to exercise your data subject rights?
Your rights as a holder of personal data may be exercised directly by you, from the management of registration information, while another party will depend on sending a request through a request in our service channel (27) 2142.7040, for further evaluation and adoption of the necessary measures. The User is aware that any request for deletion of essential information for the management of his registration with Sigmais will imply the termination of his contractual relationship.
Sigmais will make all reasonable efforts to fulfill requests made by users in the shortest possible time. However, justifiable factors, such as the complexity of the action requested, may delay or prevent its rapid response, provided that, in case of delay, it will present the due reasons.
Finally, the user must be aware that their request may be legally rejected, either for formal reasons (such as their inability to prove their identity) or legal reasons (such as the request for data deletion whose maintenance is free exercise of the right by Sigmais), being certain that, in the event of impossibility of meeting these requests, Sigmais will present the reasonable justifications.
9. What are and how does Sigmais use Cookies technology?
Cookies are files or information that may be stored on your devices when you visit websites or use online services. Generally, a cookie contains the name of the website that originated it, its lifetime and a value, which is randomly generated.
Sigmais uses cookies to facilitate use and better adapt its website and applications to the interests and needs of its users, as well as to assist and improve its structures and contents. Cookies may also be used to speed up your future activities and experiences on our services.
Through cookies, the website stores information about browser activities, including IP address and the page accessed. These activity records (logs) will only be used for statistical purposes and metrics of the services available or for the investigation of fraud or undue changes in their systems and records, not having the purpose of providing data to third parties without the express authorization of the user.
These records may include data such as the user's IP address, the actions performed on the website, the pages accessed, the dates and times of each action and access to each page of the website, information about the device used, operating system version, browser, among other installed applications.
Cookies can be divided according to the information they store and their purpose, namely:
A. Necessary Cookies: They are essential for the Sigmais website to load correctly and allow you to navigate correctly, as well as make use of all available features.
B. Performance Cookies: They help to understand how visitors interact with the Sigmais page, providing information about the areas visited, the time spent on the site and any problems encountered, such as error messages.
C. Functional Cookies: Allow the page to remember your choices to provide a personalized experience. They allow users to watch videos, use social tools, comment fields, forums, and more.
However, we warn that, according to the choice made, certain features may not work as ideally expected.
10. Contact
If you have questions or concerns regarding your privacy or the treatment of your personal data by Sigmais, please forward them to our service channel, through the e-mail: contato@sigmais.com.br.
11. Data Officer (DPO)
This Policy was prepared to comply with and comply with Federal Law No. 13,709/2018 (General Law for the Protection of Personal Data), Federal Law No. 12,965/2014 (Marco Civil da Internet) and Federal Law No. 8,078/1990 (Code of Defense Consumer), without prejudice to compliance with other legislation applicable to Sigmais.
12. Technical Data Sheet
This Policy was prepared to comply with and comply with Federal Law No. 13,709/2018 (General Law for the Protection of Personal Data), Federal Law No. 12,965/2014 (Marco Civil da Internet) and Federal Law No. 8,078/1990 (Code of Defense Consumer), without prejudice to compliance with other legislation applicable to Sigmais.
© 2022 Sigmais. All Rights Reserved - Powered By 4Leads
crossmenu